2021 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
294 seats in the West Bengal Legislative Assembly 148 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
General election to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal for 292 constituencies of the 294 constituencies in West Bengal were held between 27 March to 29 April 2021 in 8 phases.[2] Voting for 2 remaining constituencies was delayed and are scheduled to be held on 16 May 2021.[3]
Results[edit]
Election result for 292 constituencies will be announced on 2 May 2021 from 8:00AM (UTC+5:30), whereas results for 2 constituencies was delayed till 19 May 2021.
Alliance Wise Results[edit]
AITC+ | SEATS | SNM | SEATS | NDA | SEATS | Others | SEATS | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AITC | 213 | INC | 0 | BJP | 77 | IND | 0 | ||||
GJM(G) | 0 | CPI(M) | 0 | AJSU | 0 | SUCI(C) | 0 | ||||
GJM(T) | 1 | CPI | 0 | JD(U) | 0 | ||||||
IND | 0 | RSP | 0 | CPI(ML)L | 0 | ||||||
AIFB | 0 | AIMIM | 0 | ||||||||
ISF | 1 | CPI(ML)RS | 0 | ||||||||
BSP | 0 | ||||||||||
NPP | 0 | ||||||||||
Total | 214 | Total | 1 | Total | 77 | Total | 0 | ||||
Change | 0 | Change | -76 | Change | +74 | Change | 0 |
Party wise Detailed Results[edit]
District wise Results[edit]
District | Total Seats | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AITC+ | NDA | SNM | Others | ||
Cooch Behar | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Alipurduar | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
Jalpaiguri | 7 | ||||
Bankura | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Paschim Bardhaman | 9 | ||||
Purba Bardhaman | 16 | ||||
Birbhum | 11 | ||||
Darjeeling | 5 | ||||
North Dinajpur | 9 | ||||
South Dinajpur | 6 | ||||
Hooghly | 18 | ||||
Howrah | 16 | ||||
Jhargram | 4 | ||||
Kolkata | 11 | ||||
Kalimpong | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Malda | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Paschim Medinipur | 15 | ||||
Purba Medinipur | 16 | ||||
Murshidabad | 22 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Nadia | 17 | ||||
North 24 Parganas | 33 | ||||
South 24 Parganas | 31 | ||||
Purulia | 9 |
Constituency Wise Results[edit]
Assembly Constituency | Turnout
(%) |
Winner | Runner Up | Margin | Voting date | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | Party | Candidate | Votes | % | Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||||
Cooch Behar district | ||||||||||||||
1 | Mekliganj (SC) | AITC | Paresh Chandra Adhikary | 99338 | 49.98 | BJP | Dadhiram Ray | 84653 | 42.59 | 14685 | 10 April 2021 | |||
2 | Mathabhanga (SC) | BJP | Sushil Barman | 113249 | 52.87 | AITC | Girindra Nath Barman | 87115 | 40.67 | 26134 | ||||
3 | Cooch Behar Uttar (SC) | BJP | Sukumar Roy | 120483 | 49.40 | AITC | Binay Krishna Barman | 105868 | 43.40 | 14615 | ||||
4 | Cooch Behar Dakshin | BJP | Nikhil Ranjan Dey | 96629 | 46.83 | AITC | Avijit De Bhowmik | 91830 | 44.31 | 4799 | ||||
5 | Sitalkuchi (SC) | BJP | Baren Chandra Barman | 124955 | 50.80 | AITC | Partha Pratim Ray | 107140 | 43.56 | 17815 | ||||
6 | Sitai (SC) | AITC | Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia | 117908 | 49.42 | BJP | Dipak Kumar Roy | 107796 | 45.18 | 10112 | ||||
7 | Dinhata | BJP | Nisith Paramanik | 116035 | 47.60 | AITC | Udayan Guha | 115978 | 47.58 | 57 | ||||
8 | Natabari | BJP | Mihir Goswami | 111743 | 51.45 | AITC | Rabindra Nath Ghosh | 88303 | 40.66 | 23440 | ||||
9 | Tufanganj | BJP | Malati Rava Roy | 114503 | 54.69 | AITC | Pranab Kumar Dey | 83305 | 39.79 | 31198 | ||||
Alipurdar district | ||||||||||||||
10 | Kumargram (ST) | BJP | Manoj Kumar Oraon | 111974 | 48.16 | AITC | Leos Kujar | 100973 | 43.43 | 11001 | 10 April 2021 | |||
11 | Kalchini (ST) | BJP | Bishal Lama | 103104 | 52.65 | AITC | Pasang Lama | 74528 | 38.06 | 28576 | ||||
12 | Alipurduars | BJP | Suman Kanjilal | 107333 | 48.19 | AITC | Sourav Chakraborty | 91326 | 41 | 16007 | ||||
13 | Falakata | BJP | Dipak Barman | 102993 | 46.71 | AITC | Subhash Chanda Roy | 99003 | 44.90 | 3990 | ||||
14 | Madarihat | BJP | Manoj Tigga | 90718 | 54.35 | AITC | Rajesh Lakra | 61033 | 36.56 | 29685 | ||||
Jalpaiguri district | ||||||||||||||
15 | Dhupguri (SC) | BJP | Bishnu Pada Ray | 104688 | 45.64 | AITC | Mitali Roy | 100333 | 43.75 | 4355 | 17 April 2021 | |||
16 | Maynaguri (SC) | BJP | Kaushik Roy | 115306 | 48.84 | AITC | Manoj Roy | 103395 | 43.79 | 11911 | ||||
17 | Jalpaiguri (SC) | AITC | Pradip Kumar Barma | 95668 | 42.34 | BJP | Sujit Singha | 94727 | 41.93 | 941 | ||||
18 | Rajganj (SC) | AITC | Khageswar Roy | 104641 | 48.5 | BJP | Supen Roy | 88868 | 41.19 | 15773 | ||||
19 | Dabgram-Phulbari | BJP | Sikha Chatterjee | 129088 | 49.85 | AITC | Goutam Deb | 101495 | 39.19 | 27593 | ||||
20 | Mal (ST) | AITC | Bulu Chik Baraik | 99086 | 46.46 | BJP | Mahesh Bagey | 93621 | 43.9 | 5465 | ||||
21 | Nagrakata (ST) | BJP | Puna Bhengra | 70945 | 47.78 | AITC | Joseph Munda | 56543 | 38.08 | 14402 | ||||
Kalimpong district | ||||||||||||||
22 | Kalimpong | 72.57 | GJM (Tamang) | Ruden Sada Lepcha | 58206 | 37.59 | BJP | Suva Pradhan | 54336 | 35.09 | 3870 | 17 April 2021 | ||
Darjeeling district | ||||||||||||||
23 | Darjeeling | 68.09 | BJP | Neeraj Zimba | 68907 | 40.88 | GJM (Tamang) | Keshav Raj Sharma | 47631 | 28.26 | 21726 | 17 April 2021 | ||
24 | Kurseong | 73.93 | BJP | Bishnu Prasad Sharma | 73475 | 41.86 | GJM (Tamang) | Tshering Lama Dahal | 57960 | 33.02 | 15515 | |||
25 | Matigara-Naxalbari (SC) | 83.43 | BJP | Anandamoy Barman | 139785 | 58.10 | AITC | Rajen Sundas | 68454 | 28.65 | 70848 | |||
26 | Siliguri | 77.37 | BJP | Shankar Ghosh | 89370 | 50.03 | AITC | Om Prakash Mishra | 53784 | 30.11 | 35586 | |||
27 | Phansidewa (ST) | 86.02 | BJP | Durga Murmu | 105651 | 50.89 | AITC | Choton Kisku | 77940 | 37.55 | 27711 | |||
Uttar Dinajpur district | ||||||||||||||
28 | Chopra | AITC | Hamidul Rahaman | 124923 | 61.2 | BJP | Md. Shahin Akhtar | 59604 | 29.4 | 65319 | 22 April 2021 | |||
29 | Islampur | AITC | Abdul Karim Chowdhury | 100131 | 58.91 | BJP | Saumya Roop Mandal | 62691 | 36.88 | 37440 | ||||
30 | Goalpokhar | AITC | Md. Ghulam Rabbani | 105649 | 65.4 | BJP | Gulam Sarwar | 32135 | 19.89 | 73514 | ||||
31 | Chakulia | AITC | Minhajul Arfin Azad | 86311 | 49.78 | BJP | Sachin Prasad | 52474 | 30.26 | 33837 | ||||
32 | Karandighi | AITC | Goutam Pal | 116594 | 54.7 | BJP | Subhash Singha | 79968 | 37.52 | 36626 | ||||
33 | Hemtabad (SC) | |||||||||||||
34 | Kaliaganj (SC) | BJP | Soumen Roy | AITC | Tapan Dev Singha | 21820 | ||||||||
35 | Raiganj | |||||||||||||
36 | Itahar | Mosaraf Hossain | BJP | Amit Kumar Kundu | 43975 | |||||||||
Dakshin Dinajpur district | ||||||||||||||
37 | Kushmandi (SC) | 26 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
38 | Kumarganj | |||||||||||||
39 | Balurghat | |||||||||||||
40 | Tapan (ST) | |||||||||||||
41 | Gangarampur (SC) | |||||||||||||
42 | Harirampur | |||||||||||||
Malda district | ||||||||||||||
43 | Habibpur (ST) | 26 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
44 | Gazole (SC) | |||||||||||||
45 | Chanchal | |||||||||||||
46 | Harishchandrapur | |||||||||||||
47 | Malatipur | |||||||||||||
48 | Ratua | |||||||||||||
49 | Manikchak | 29 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
50 | Maldaha | |||||||||||||
51 | English Bazar | |||||||||||||
52 | Mothabari | |||||||||||||
53 | Sujapur | |||||||||||||
54 | Baisnabnagar | |||||||||||||
Murshidabad district | ||||||||||||||
55 | Farakka | 26 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
56 | Samserganj | 16 May 2021 | ||||||||||||
57 | Suti | 26 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
58 | Jangipur | 16 May 2021 | ||||||||||||
59 | Raghunathganj | 26 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
60 | Sagardighi | |||||||||||||
61 | Lalgola | |||||||||||||
62 | Bhagabangola | |||||||||||||
63 | Raninagar | |||||||||||||
64 | Murshidabad | |||||||||||||
65 | Nabagram (SC) | |||||||||||||
66 | Khargram (SC) | 29 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
67 | Burwan (SC) | |||||||||||||
68 | Kandi | |||||||||||||
69 | Bharatpur | |||||||||||||
70 | Rejinagar | |||||||||||||
71 | Beldanga | |||||||||||||
72 | Baharampur | |||||||||||||
73 | Hariharpara | |||||||||||||
74 | Naoda | |||||||||||||
75 | Domkal | |||||||||||||
76 | Jalangi | AITC | Abdur Razzak | CPI(M) | Saiful Islam Molla | 79276 | ||||||||
Nadia district | ||||||||||||||
77 | Karimpur | 22 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
78 | Tehatta | |||||||||||||
79 | Palashipara | |||||||||||||
80 | Kaliganj | |||||||||||||
81 | Nakashipara | |||||||||||||
82 | Chapra | |||||||||||||
83 | Krishnanagar Uttar | |||||||||||||
84 | Nabadwip | |||||||||||||
85 | Krishnanagar Dakshin | |||||||||||||
86 | Santipur | 17 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
87 | Ranaghat Uttar Paschim | |||||||||||||
88 | Krishnaganj (SC) | |||||||||||||
89 | Ranaghat Uttar Purba (SC) | |||||||||||||
90 | Ranaghat Dakshin (SC) | |||||||||||||
91 | Chakdaha | |||||||||||||
92 | Kalyani (SC) | |||||||||||||
93 | Haringhata (SC) | |||||||||||||
North 24 Parganas district | ||||||||||||||
94 | Bagda (SC) | 22 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
95 | Bangaon Uttar (SC) | |||||||||||||
96 | Bangaon Dakshin (SC) | |||||||||||||
97 | Gaighata (SC) | |||||||||||||
98 | Swarupnagar (SC) | |||||||||||||
99 | Baduria | |||||||||||||
100 | Habra | |||||||||||||
101 | Ashokenagar | |||||||||||||
102 | Amdanga | AITC | Rafiqur Rahaman | BJP | Joydev Manna | 25480 | ||||||||
103 | Bijpur | |||||||||||||
104 | Naihati | |||||||||||||
105 | Bhatpara | |||||||||||||
106 | Jagatdal | |||||||||||||
107 | Noapara | |||||||||||||
108 | Barrackpore | |||||||||||||
109 | Khardaha | |||||||||||||
110 | Dum Dum Uttar | |||||||||||||
111 | Panihati | 17 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
112 | Kamarhati | AITC | Madan Mitra | BJP | Anindya Raju Banarjee | 35408 | ||||||||
113 | Baranagar | AITC | Tapas Roy[4] | 85615 | 53.42% | BJP | Parno Mitra | 50468 | 31.49% | 35147 | ||||
114 | Dum Dum | AITC | Bratya Basu | |||||||||||
115 | Rajarhat New Town | |||||||||||||
116 | Bidhannagar | |||||||||||||
117 | Rajarhat Gopalpur | |||||||||||||
118 | Madhyamgram | |||||||||||||
119 | Barasat | |||||||||||||
120 | Deganga | |||||||||||||
121 | Haroa | |||||||||||||
122 | Minakhan (SC) | |||||||||||||
123 | Sandeshkhali (ST) | |||||||||||||
124 | Basirhat Dakshin | |||||||||||||
125 | Basirhat Uttar | |||||||||||||
126 | Hingalganj (SC) | |||||||||||||
South 24 Parganas district | ||||||||||||||
127 | Gosaba (SC) | 1 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
128 | Basanti (SC) | 6 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
129 | Kultali (SC) | |||||||||||||
130 | Patharpratima | 1 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
131 | Kakdwip | |||||||||||||
132 | Sagar | |||||||||||||
133 | Kulpi | 6 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
134 | Raidighi | |||||||||||||
135 | Mandirbazar (SC) | |||||||||||||
136 | Jaynagar (SC) | |||||||||||||
137 | Baruipur Purba (SC) | |||||||||||||
138 | Canning Paschim (SC) | |||||||||||||
139 | Canning Purba | |||||||||||||
140 | Baruipur Paschim | |||||||||||||
141 | Magrahat Purba (SC) | |||||||||||||
142 | Magrahat Paschim | |||||||||||||
143 | Diamond Harbour | |||||||||||||
144 | Falta | |||||||||||||
145 | Satgachia | |||||||||||||
146 | Bishnupur (South 24 Parganas) (SC) | |||||||||||||
147 | Sonarpur Dakshin | 10 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
148 | Bhangar | |||||||||||||
149 | Kasba | AITC | Javed Ahmed Khan | BJP | Indranil Khan | 63622 | ||||||||
150 | Jadavpur | |||||||||||||
151 | Sonarpur Uttar | |||||||||||||
152 | Tollygunge | |||||||||||||
153 | Behala Purba | |||||||||||||
154 | Behala Paschim | |||||||||||||
155 | Maheshtala | |||||||||||||
156 | Budge Budge | AITC | Ashok Kumar Deb | BJP | Tarun Adak | 44714 | ||||||||
157 | Metiaburuz | |||||||||||||
Kolkata district | ||||||||||||||
158 | Kolkata Port | 26 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
159 | Bhabanipur | |||||||||||||
160 | Rashbehari | |||||||||||||
161 | Ballygunge | AITC | Subrata Mukherjee | |||||||||||
162 | Chowrangee | 29 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
163 | Entally | |||||||||||||
164 | Beleghata | |||||||||||||
165 | Jorasanko | |||||||||||||
166 | Shyampukur | |||||||||||||
167 | Maniktala | |||||||||||||
168 | Kashipur-Belgachia | |||||||||||||
Howrah district | ||||||||||||||
169 | Bally | AITC | Rana Chatterjee | CPI(M) | Dipsita Dhar | 10 April 2021 | ||||||||
170 | Howrah Uttar | |||||||||||||
171 | Howrah Madhya | AITC | Arup Roy | |||||||||||
172 | Shibpur | AITC | Manoj Tiwary | BJP | Rathin Chakraborty | |||||||||
173 | Howrah Dakshin | |||||||||||||
174 | Sankrail (SC) | |||||||||||||
175 | Panchla | |||||||||||||
176 | Uluberia Purba | |||||||||||||
177 | Uluberia Uttar (SC) | 6 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
178 | Uluberia Dakshin | |||||||||||||
179 | Shyampur | |||||||||||||
180 | Bagnan | |||||||||||||
181 | Amta | |||||||||||||
182 | Udaynarayanpur | |||||||||||||
183 | Jagatballavpur | AITC | Sitanath Ghosh | BJP | Anupam Ghosh | 29196 | ||||||||
184 | Domjur | Rajib Banerjee | 10 April 2021 | |||||||||||
Hooghly district | ||||||||||||||
185 | Uttarpara | 10 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
186 | Sreerampur | |||||||||||||
187 | Champdani | |||||||||||||
188 | Singur | |||||||||||||
189 | Chandannagar | |||||||||||||
190 | Chunchura | |||||||||||||
191 | Balagarh (SC) | |||||||||||||
192 | Pandua | |||||||||||||
193 | Saptagram | |||||||||||||
194 | Chanditala | |||||||||||||
195 | Jangipara | 6 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
196 | Haripal | |||||||||||||
197 | Dhanekhali (SC) | AITC | Asima Patra | BJP | Tusar Kumar Majumdar | 30159 | ||||||||
198 | Tarakeswar | |||||||||||||
199 | Pursurah | |||||||||||||
200 | Arambagh (SC) | |||||||||||||
201 | Goghat (SC) | |||||||||||||
202 | Khanakul | |||||||||||||
Purba Medinipur district | ||||||||||||||
203 | Tamluk | 1 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
204 | Panskura Purba | |||||||||||||
205 | Panskura Paschim | |||||||||||||
206 | Moyna | |||||||||||||
207 | Nandakumar | |||||||||||||
208 | Mahisadal | |||||||||||||
209 | Haldia (SC) | |||||||||||||
210 | Nandigram | BJP | Suvendu Adhikary | AITC | Mamata Banerjee | |||||||||
211 | Chandipur | |||||||||||||
212 | Patashpur | 27 March 2021 | ||||||||||||
213 | Kanthi Uttar | |||||||||||||
214 | Bhagabanpur | |||||||||||||
215 | Khejuri (SC) | |||||||||||||
216 | Kanthi Dakshin | |||||||||||||
217 | Ramnagar | |||||||||||||
218 | Egra | |||||||||||||
Paschim Medinipur district | ||||||||||||||
219 | Dantan | 27 March 2021 | ||||||||||||
Jhargram district | ||||||||||||||
220 | Nayagram (ST) | 27 March 2021 | ||||||||||||
221 | Gopiballavpur | |||||||||||||
222 | Jhargram | |||||||||||||
Paschim Medinipur district | ||||||||||||||
223 | Keshiary (ST) | 27 March 2021 | ||||||||||||
224 | Kharagpur Sadar | 1 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
225 | Narayangarh | |||||||||||||
226 | Sabang | |||||||||||||
227 | Pingla | |||||||||||||
228 | Kharagpur | 27 March 2021 | ||||||||||||
229 | Debra | 1 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
230 | Daspur | |||||||||||||
231 | Ghatal | |||||||||||||
232 | Chandrakona (SC) | |||||||||||||
233 | Garbeta | 27 March 2021 | ||||||||||||
234 | Salboni | |||||||||||||
235 | Keshpur | 1 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
236 | Medinipur | 27 March 2021 | ||||||||||||
Jhargram district | ||||||||||||||
237 | Binpur (ST) | 27 March 2021 | ||||||||||||
Purulia district | ||||||||||||||
238 | Bandwan (ST) | 27 March 2021 | ||||||||||||
239 | Balarampur | |||||||||||||
240 | Baghmundi | |||||||||||||
241 | Joypur | |||||||||||||
242 | Purulia | |||||||||||||
243 | Manbazar (ST) | |||||||||||||
244 | Kashipur | |||||||||||||
245 | Para (SC) | |||||||||||||
246 | Raghunathpur (SC) | |||||||||||||
Bankura district | ||||||||||||||
247 | Saltora (SC) | BJP | Chandana Bauri | 91648 | 45.28 | AITC | Santosh Kumar Mondal | 87503 | 43.23 | 27 March 2021 | ||||
248 | Chhatna | BJP | Satyanarayan Mukhopadhyay | 90233 | 45.84 | AITC | Subasish Batabyal | 83069 | 42.20 | |||||
249 | Ranibandh (ST) | AITC | Jyotsna Mandi | 90928 | 43.06 | BJP | Kshudiram Tudu | 86989 | 41.19 | |||||
250 | Raipur (ST) | AITC | Mrityunjoy Murmu | 101043 | 51.96 | BJP | Sudhanshu Hansda | 81645 | 41.98 | |||||
251 | Taldangra | AITC | Arup Chakraborty | 92026 | 45.29 | BJP | Shyamal Kumar Sarkar | 79649 | 39.20 | 1 April 2021 | ||||
252 | Bankura | BJP | Niladri Sekhar Dana | 95466 | 43.79 | AITC | Sayantika Banerjee | 93998 | 43.12 | |||||
253 | Barjora | AITC | Alok Mukherjee | 93290 | 42.51 | BJP | Supriti Chatterjee | 90021 | 41.02 | |||||
254 | Onda | BJP | Amarnath Shakha | 104940 | 46.48 | AITC | Arup Kumar Khan | 93389 | 41.37 | |||||
255 | Bishnupur (Bankura) | AITC | Dilip Mondal | 136509 | 57.46 | BJP | Agniswar Naskar | 77677 | 32.70 | |||||
256 | Katulpur (SC) | BJP | Harakali Pratihar | 106022 | 47.31 | AITC | Sangeeta Malik | 94237 | 42.05 | |||||
257 | Indas (SC) | BJP | Nirmal Kumar Dhara | 104936 | 48.04 | AITC | Runu Mete | 97716 | 44.73 | |||||
258 | Sonamukhi (SC) | BJP | Dibakar Gharami | 98161 | 47.25 | AITC | Dr Shyamal Santra | 87273 | 42.01 | |||||
Purba Bardhaman district | ||||||||||||||
259 | Khandaghosh (SC) | 17 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
260 | Bardhaman Dakshin | |||||||||||||
261 | Raina (SC) | |||||||||||||
262 | Jamalpur (SC) | AITC | Alok Kumar Majhi | BJP | Balaram Bapari | 17971 | ||||||||
263 | Manteswar | |||||||||||||
264 | Kalna (SC) | |||||||||||||
265 | Memari | |||||||||||||
266 | Bardhaman Uttar (SC) | |||||||||||||
267 | Bhatar | 22 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
268 | Purbasthali Dakshin | |||||||||||||
269 | Purbasthali Uttar | |||||||||||||
270 | Katwa | |||||||||||||
271 | Ketugram | |||||||||||||
272 | Mangalkot | |||||||||||||
273 | Ausgram (SC) | |||||||||||||
274 | Galsi (SC) | |||||||||||||
Paschim Bardhaman district | ||||||||||||||
275 | Pandaveswar | 26 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
276 | Durgapur Purba | |||||||||||||
277 | Durgapur Paschim | |||||||||||||
278 | Raniganj | |||||||||||||
279 | Jamuria | AITC | Hareram Singh | BJP | Tapas Roy | 8051 | ||||||||
280 | Asansol Dakshin | |||||||||||||
281 | Asansol Uttar | AITC | Moloy Ghatak | 100931 | 52.32 | BJP | Krishnendu Mukherjee | 79821 | 41.38 | 21110 | ||||
282 | Kulti | |||||||||||||
283 | Barabani | |||||||||||||
Birbhum district | ||||||||||||||
284 | Dubrajpur (SC) | 29 April 2021 | ||||||||||||
285 | Suri | |||||||||||||
286 | Bolpur | |||||||||||||
287 | Nanoor (SC) | |||||||||||||
288 | Labpur | |||||||||||||
289 | Sainthia (SC) | |||||||||||||
290 | Mayureswar | |||||||||||||
291 | Rampurhat | |||||||||||||
292 | Hansan | |||||||||||||
293 | Nalhati | |||||||||||||
294 | Murarai |
References[edit]
Notes[edit]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 includes MLAs defected from/to other parties and elected in by-elections from 2016 to present.
Citations[edit]
- ↑ "Election Commission of India". results.eci.gov.in. Retrieved 2 May 2021.
- ↑ "BJP preparing blueprint for 2021 West Bengal polls". Economic Times. 9 June 2019.
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedAJTSchedule
- ↑ "2021 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election result of Baranagar". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 2 May 2021.
Further reading[edit]
- Halder, Deep (2021). Bengal 2021: An Election Diary. India: HarperCollins. ISBN 9789354224171.